Friday, February 11, 2011

She Like Runs Everyday?

NEWS update:

I have been running! Yes, folks that is right! More often than not during the week I have been running! I have a pretty cool/ gross blog (well I think it is) But can’t get runners world to like my photos off my mac. Anywhoo.

I have been running a minimum of4 times a week, plus yoga, plus bootcamp, plus more cross training. I love it.

So I have a 5k coming up in two weeks, my dad will be in town for it. I will be slow I feel, I am hoping for a 25min finish. We will see. My goal by the end the year is to get my 5k finish time down, way down. I would like to one day run 20 min (or less) 5k’s again, like in college.

I would like to also look for a half marathon. I will be in Southern California in Oct (any out there??) or any race for that matter.

I tried a bootcamp class that my previous personal training was teaching and MAN, I loved it. It was not quite as hard as an actual session with him, but I am def attending the next one!

Here’s a tid bit; When I went to yoga class on Monday there were some women there talking about a friend they both know.

Woman 1 “Yeah, she like runs every day. Crazy dedicated” Woman 2 “really? I run but only when I feel like it and in side on a treadmill for like 2-3 miles” Woman 1 “It was raining the other day and she just got a new garmin? It like tells you how fast your going and how far. Well like I said it was raining so I thought we would go take the step class, but she wanted to run outside IN THE RAIN to test out her new watch. She is crazy.” Woman 2 “ wow yeah I would only run outside in the spring” Woman 1 “ yeah she runs rain or shine out side”

So how many people here are that woman (or person) that these two women were talking about?! Ha-ha. Now I used to be that woman they are talking about and darn’t I’MA BE HER AGAIN! My friends now think I am crazy for my running but I am not dedicated. I want to run fast(er), hence I need to suck it up and train FAST(er).

Anywhoo..I am gearin up for the GoFigure class again tonight (ballet+yoga+pilates) with a co-worker. PUMP’D!!! Oh yeah and run some miles


Tuesday, February 1, 2011

High Strung Gym Experiences

My Friend whom I have began to help in her get fit/ lose weight journey decided yesterday to fall down a set of stairs. Now if she just didn’t want to workout Monday she could of said something! Not just decide to get out of it by falling down her stairs. Ha- j/k. Accidents happen. I cautioned her that I will not, and cannot train her when she is injured. I cannot be responsible for any additional problems she may have. She hurt her back and strained her neck. I advised her to lay low for a bit and just do cardio that is comfortable.

So since I could not workout with her at the AFB gym I went to my gym that I have to pay for. I decide that after my workout I’ll be able to do yoga at 7:15, yay. So I get to the gym about 5:50p.m. This was after I went home and cleaned a whole bunch of fresh caught shrimp for dinner later.

As so as I get to my gym I knew something was up, I see balloons. This was no good, I walk in and it felt like a flipping sauna and smelled of fried food. Ugh. Member appreciation day! They had FRIED chicken and other nasty food. I almost threw up. I put my stuff away and head to a Treadmill. To do 1.5 miles (need total of 3 miles for the day). I am going good at an easy pace then in my last few laps a guy comes up to the treadmill next to me. Now, mind you, the gym is FREAKIN PACKED like cow slaughter house. Okay fine, ppl have to workout too. So, there is this sweeping smell of B.O. It is wafting of the man next to me who had a 70s head band on. Sick. I just want to hold my breath!!

Finally I am done with that run and I run away from him. Did a crazy bunch of core work; bicycles, Russian twists, I’mnotgunna list everything. Lets just say 45 mins of cardio core work was sweat-tastical! Then I ran, 1.5miles it was great.

Then Yoga.

Awh, yes, Yoga. How nice and relaxing you are supposed to be. I get in set my mat in the same corner which is the front of the room, many new people think it is the back. Then people just keep pouring in to the class. Okay fine a little tight. Everyone was very chatty the whole time (before class). I stretched and got ready. The teacher closed the door, but before she could she placed a note on the door.


So we begin. Simple stuff since there were so many new people. Then went into the great stuff. Then people randomly get up leave…then come back in. ugh! Then in the middle of the practice a cleaner guy comes in the dark room and does the trash…WTF?! Fine Clear the mind…Relaxation poses…

A cell phone goes off…

this stinks. Class is over but I am still happy with all of my workouts for the day. I feel bad for the yoga teacher.

Review AFB gym = shocking treadmills, my GYM- stinky men, but no shocking treadmills...

This whole training for my up coming 5k is going well.. Hope everyone is staying warm!!! It’s going to be in the low 70s here tomorrow!!